Privacy Policy

>
Privacy Policy

Målerås Gibraltar is the trading name of BAM (Gibraltar) Ltd, registered at 11 Bomb House Lane, Gibraltar GX11 1AA, with company number 107605.  Målerås Gibraltar is a branded store of Målerås Glassbruk AB, the glass blowing studios in Sweden.  It sells designer art glass pieces, as gifts, table, statues and wall art as well as decorative art building and reception facades, memorial pieces and feature glass gravestones.   It is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and acts as the Data Controller in this respect.

Our privacy policy is fully compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2004.

In line with this regulation, this Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be gathered, used, held and processed by us.  Furthermore it explains your rights in relation to this data.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

  1. Contacting us about your Personal Data

Should you wish to speak with us regarding this Privacy Notice or how we treat your Personal Data, please contact our data protection/compliance representative:

Name: Joyce Newman

Email: bam.gibraltar@gmail.com

Telephone:  +350 200 51020

  1. What Personal Data do we collect?

Information you give us

You can give us information about you by filling in forms on our website https://malerasgibraltar.com (“our site”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail. This includes information you provide when you come to our store or contact us to order a piece of artwork or request any other information about our services.

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence in accordance with our retention schedule.

Information we collect about you

We only collect the Personal Data from you that is necessary for us to carry out the tasks expected of us effectively and for the greatest ease of communication with you.

This data that we hold varies according to our business relationship with you and your requirements, however it may comprise of any of the following:

  • Contact information – name, address, telephone numbers, email address.
  • Service requirements – this will include delivery address, personal likes and dislikes with regards to products, and order preferences.
  • Identity information: where appropriate we will need to obtain identification documentation including proof of address

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties:

Contact and service requirement information from:

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at info@malerasgibraltar.com or by calling us on +350 200 51020.

Målerås Gibraltar is committed to operating its business in a transparent and open manner consistent with our legal and regulatory obligations. In accordance with the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism (AML/CFT) obligations under the Proceeds of Crime Act (2015) (POCA).  We may be required to obtain evidence pertaining to our client’s identity and, where appropriate, obtain proof of source/destination of funds, prior to entering into a business relationship. We are required to hold this documentation for a minimum of 6 years.  Such evidence may be required in the following cases

The monetary threshold is passed if the business receives:

  1. A single cash payment of £8,000 or more;
  2. A series of linked cash payments totalling £8,000 or more from the same customer (including payments on account); and/or
  3. Cash payments totalling £8,000 or more which appear to have been broken down into smaller amounts to fall below the £8,000 limit.

They do not apply to Bank Transfers or credit card payments.

Identity documents that we may collect could include but are not limited to:

  • Current signed passport
  • Valid UK driving licence
  • EEA member state identity card
  • Utility bill
  • Bank statement
  • Tenancy agreement
  • Certificate of Incorporation
  • List of beneficiaries
  1. How will we use your data?

Personal details such as name, address, email, telephone number etc. are used for communication with you and are included in legal contracts if appropriate.

Other personal information collected is used to carry out our services in relation to your purchase of products from our online store or in the shop.   It is also used in respect of our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

Technical information including Internet Protocol (IP) address maybe used to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant product information to you.

You have the opportunity to ‘opt-in’ and give your express consent to receiving our product updates, our Malaras Gibraltar Magazine and other related news items, such as changes to our prices, delivery charges, sales etc. You can choose to ‘opt-in’ via the link at the end of this Privacy Notice.

We may process your personal data for a different purpose and without your consent where it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

For details of any third parties, which may receive your data, see section 8. Disclosure.

  1. Our legal basis for collecting this data  

We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, whether verbally or in writing.  On the basis of legitimate interest we will use this information to: provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about; to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

  1. Special categories of personal data

Målerås Gibraltar do not collect any of the following list of ‘special categories’ of data, as classified by the GDPR:

  • Racial
  • Ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Religious beliefs
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Generic data
  • Biometric data
  • Health data
  • Data concerning a natural person’s sex life
  • Sexual orientation
  1. How and where we store this data

Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information from you to us via the internet is not completely secure and although we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website. Once we have received your information, we follow strict procedures and take security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

In circumstances where we are required to transfer your data to a destination outside the EEA, we will ensure that the data transfer will be conducted in accordance with the GDPR and we will treat the data securely and protect the transferred data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. See 8. Disclosure.

  1. Consent 

7.1 When you enter into a relationship with Målerås Gibraltar to purchase a designer art glass product, your implied consent is given for us to use your data in order to fulfil your request for these services.

7.2 You will also be asked if you would like to give your express consent to receiving our Company magazine publication ‘Målerås Gibraltar – Kingdom of Crystal and other related news items, such as special events, sales, discounts, price changes, special editions etc.

If you no longer wish for Målerås Gibraltar to provide you with product information (7.1), or you no longer wish to receive our magazine and other ad hoc communications (7.2), you may withdraw consent from either, at any time, see section 16.  How do I subscribe or unsubscribe?

By providing your consent, you agree that your data may be passed to the third parties, see section 8. Disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BAM (Gibraltar) Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  1. Disclosure

We may share your personal data with third parties as detailed below for the purposes set out in Section 3 “How will we use your data.”  We have agreements in place with our third parties that restrict their use of your personal data and we only allow third parties to use your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions:

Category Explanation
External Third Parties Email marketing service provider acting as a processor based outside the EU, who processes your personal data in order to email you our product information and other product related news items.

Online e-commerce service provider acting as a processor. Data is securely stored via a third-party data-hosting provider (such as Amazon Web Services) with servers located in Europe and the UK. See Amazon’s GDPR centre to know about their approach towards GDPR compliance. Personal data is processed in order to book provide product sale introductions and facilitate the required services.

Service providers acting as processors based in the UK and Gibraltar who provide IT and system administration services and other services to enable us to perform our contract with you.

 

  1. Retention Period

Målerås Gibraltar will process personal data for so long as we are contracted to provide services to you or so long as you consent to receive newsletters and other product related information from us.

In compliance with the prevailing laws (anti money laundering, proceeds of crime and tax etc.), we are obliged to hold any personal data pertaining to financial transactions for 6 years after the completion of the transactions. After this period, all personal data relating to inactive clients will be deleted.

  1. Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review – in the event that Målerås Gibraltar refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in section 11. Complaints, below.

Should a third party be involved in processing your data (as stated in8. Discloser), the above requests will also be forwarded on for action.

  1. Requesting information concerning the personal data we hold about you

Any personal data information requests should be made in writing to:

Name: Joyce Newman

Address: Målerås Gibraltar

202-204 Main Street,

Gibraltar

GX11 1AA

Email: bam.gibraltar@gmail.com

Please include a copy of any 2 of the following types of identification when making a request:

  • Valid passport, driving license, birth certificate or utility bill (from last 3 months).
  1. Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how Målerås Gibraltar is processing your personal data (or third parties as described in 8. Disclosure), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority.

Contact details are as follows:

Gibraltar Regulatory Authority

2nd Floor

Eurotowers 4

1 Europort Road

Gibraltar

GX11 1AA

Telephone: (+350) 20074636

Fax: (+350) 20072166

Email: info@gra.gi

  1. Cookies 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. Please see our Cookie Policy.

  1. Links

Our website or emails may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

  1. How do I subscribe or unsubscribe?

If you would like to receive our Målerås Gibraltar  Magazine and other product related information you can subscribe here (you can unsubscribe at any time in the future if you change your mind).

If you already receive Målerås Gibraltar Magazine and other product related information, but no longer wish to receive them, you can unsubscribe by updating your preferences or simply clicking unsubscribe from the footer of every notification

If you no longer wish to receive details of any products, events, sales, discounts which may be of interest to you, you can notify us by clicking on ‘manage your preferences” at the bottom of every alert notification email sent to you or alternatively please notify us by email, at the following address:  info@malerasgibraltar.com

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.